Privacy statement
Hydroplant AG

Hydroplant AG (CHE-100.180.983) operates the website hydroplant.ch and is thus responsible for collecting, processing, and using your personal data and for the compliance of data processing with Swiss law.


Your trust is important to us, therefore we take the topic of data protection seriously and take care to provide the requisite security. As a matter of course, we comply with the statutory provisions of the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (DSG), the ordinance on the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (VDSG), the Telecommunications  Act (FMG) and, where applicable, other data protection regulations, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (hereinafter GDPR).

In order that you are informed as to which of your personal data we collect and for which purposes we use them, please note the following information.

  1. Scope and Purpose of Collection, Processing, and Use of Personal Data

When visiting www.hydroplant.ch

When you visit our website, our servers temporarily store every access in a log file. This collects the following data without your active participation and we store them until they are automatically deleted after no more than twelve months:

  • the IP address of the requesting computer
  • the date and time of access
  • the name and URL of the file called up
  • the website from which access was made
  • the operating system of your computer and the browser you use
  • the country from which you made access and the language settings on your browser
  • the name of your Internet provider
  • the amount of data transmitted
  • tatus notification indicating successful access

This data is collected and processed for the purpose of allowing the use of our website (establishment of connection), to ensure long-term system security and stability, and to optimize our Internet service, to prevent criminal activities or misuse on the website or in connection with the website, to fulfill the requirements of applicable laws, to ensure the safety of the individual and the rights and property of Hydroplant AG, and to prevent fraud or problems regarding security or of a technical nature, as well as for statistical purposes. This forms the basis of our legitimate interest in data processing within the meaning of Article 6 section 1 letter f GDPR. The IP address is used in particular to determine the country in which the website user is located and to use this to preset the language used on the website. In addition, the IP address is analyzed for statistical purposes in the event of attack on the network infrastructure of www.hydroplant.ch.


When our website is visited, we also use pixels and cookies to support our use of Web analysis services. See sections 5 and 6 of this privacy statement for further details.

When the contact form is used

Our website allows you to make contact with us via a form. Entry of the following personal data is mandatory:

  • Last name
  • E-mail address

The above data is required for data processing. You are also free to enter additional data (first name, street, zip code, city, phone number, and comments).

We use these data only to be able to reply to your communication request in the best and most personalized manner. Processing of your communication request forms the basis of our legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 section 1 letter f GDPR. You have the right to object to this processing of your data at any time (refer to contact data below in section 10).

When you sign up for our newsletter

On our website, you have the option of subscribing to our newsletter. The following data must be entered when subscribing:

  • First and last name
  • E-mail address

The above data is required for data processing. We process this data only to be able to personalize the information and offerings we send you and to align these more closely with your interests.

When you subscribe, you grant your consent to processing of the data you provide for the purpose of periodic distribution of the newsletter to your e-mail address and for statistical analysis of the usage behavior and for optimizing the newsletter. This granting of consent forms the basis of our legal right to process your e-mail address within the meaning of Article 6 section 1 letter a GDPR. We have the right to commission third parties with the technical implementation of advertising measures and we have the right to transfer your data for this purpose (cf. section 2 below).


There is a link at the bottom of every newsletter that you can use to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. When unsubscribing, you have the option of telling us the reason for this. After you have unsubscribed, your personal data will be deleted. Further processing occurs only in anonymized form for the purpose of optimizing our newsletter.


We expressly point out the data analyses performed during distribution of the newsletter (see section 8).

In making employment application and making contact via electronic mail (e-mail)

Information you send to us unencrypted via electronic mail (e-mail) may be read by third parties during the transfer process. As a rule, we are not able to check your identity and do not know which person lies behind an e-mail address. This means that secure communication in a legal sense is not possible via normal e-mail. Like many e-mail providers, we apply filters against undesired advertising (spam filters) that, in rare cases, also erroneously automatically recognize normal e-mails as undesired advertising and delete them.

In all cases, we automatically delete e-mails that contain damaging programs (viruses).

If you wish to send us information that is worthy of protection, we recommend that you send it to us via the conventional mail system.

Please also let us know if and in which manner we can reply to your message using encrypted e-mails and – if this is not possible – whether you agree to receiving your reply from us via unencrypted e-mail. If you have no option for receiving encrypted e-mails, we ask you to provide us with your home address, so that we can answer your message that is worthy of protection.

  1. Transfer of Data to Third Parties

We transfer your personal data only if you have granted express permission for this, if there is a legal obligation to do so, or if it is necessary to the exercising of our rights, in particular our right to assert claims arising from the relationship between you and Hydroplant AG.


In addition, we transfer your data to third parties where this is necessary for the use of the website to provide the services you desire and for analysis of your user behavior. Provided this is required for the purposes laid down in section 1, the data may also be transferred outside the country. As soon as any of the links that may appear on the website are clicked, Hydroplant AG has no further influence on the collection, processing, storage, or use of your personal data by third parties and assumes no responsibility for this.

  1. Transmission of Personal Data outside the Country

Hydroplant AG also has the right to transfer your personal data to third-party companies (commissioned service providers) located outside the country, provided this is necessary to the processing of data as described in this privacy statement. Such companies are obliged to provide the same degree of data protection as we are. Should the level of data protection in the other country not be equivalent to that in Switzerland or Europe, we make certain to contractually agree that the protection of your personal data is ensured to Swiss or EU standards at all times.

As a general rule, Hydroplant AG does not transfer any personal data to non-EU countries. All servers used by Hydroplant AG are located in Switzerland.

  1. Data Privacy

We take suitable technical and organizational security measures to ensure that your personal data stored by us is protected against manipulation, partial or total loss, and against unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved to keep pace with current technical developments.

You should always treat your data as confidential and close the browser window when you have completed communicating with us, particularly if you share your computer with others.

We also take intra-company data protection very seriously. Our employees and the service providers we commission are sworn to secrecy and to compliance with data protection regulations.

  1. Cookies

Cookies are an aid in many ways in making your visit to our website simpler, more pleasant, and more helpful. Cookies are information files that your Web browser automatically stores on your computer’s hard drive when you visit our website. Cookies neither damage your computer’s hard drive nor do they transmit user personal data to us.


We use cookies, for example, to better align the information, offerings, and advertising you are shown with your individual interests. Use of cookies does not mean that we obtain new personal data about you as an online visitor. Most Internet browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or that a notice appears every time you receive a new cookie.


Deactivation of cookies can have the result that you are unable to use all of the functions of our website.

  1. Tracking Tools

Google Analytics

Our website uses the Web analysis service Google Analytics from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). This service collects information on the browsing behavior of website users in purely anonymized form and sets cookies. This does not involve the collection or storage of personal data.

Evaluation of the use of the website, the collation of website activity, and other services connected to website use and Internet use form the basis of our legitimate interest in data processing. The information generated by Google Analytics with the aid of cookies on use of the website are transferred – together with the anonymized IP address – to a Google Inc. server in the US. Anonymization is performed by deleting the last eight bits of the IP address, with the result that it is no longer possible to clearly correlate the data collected with a particular IP address. This information is transmitted to authorities or third parties where Google is obligated by law or where third parties are commissioned by Google to act as service providers.

At any time, you can object to the collection, processing, and storing of the data collected by making the appropriate settings in your browser to prevent cookies being stored. Through use of this website, you consent to the use of Google Analytics.

As an alternative to the browser add-on or with browsers on mobile devices, please click here in order to prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data from this website in the future. This will store an opt-out cookie on your device. If you delete your cookies, you must click this link again.

  1. External Services

This website uses Google Maps API, a map service of Google Inc. (“Google”), for depiction of an interactive map and creation of route maps. Google Maps is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

If you use Google Maps, information on your use of this website (including your IP address) can be transmitted to a Google server in the US and stored there. Google will transfer the information collected through use of the maps to third parties provided this is prescribed by law or provided third parties are commissioned by Google to process such data.

In no case will Google associate your IP address with other data in Google’s possession. It is nevertheless technically possible for Google to identify at least a few individual users based on the data it receives. It is possible that personal data and personality profiles of users of the website could be processed by Google for other purposes on which we have no influence and cannot have influence. You have the option of deactivating the Google Map service and thus preventing the transmission of data to Google by deactivating JavaScript in your browser. However, we point out that if you do, you will not be able to use the map display on our pages.

You can find the Google privacy statement and additional conditions of use for Google Maps at https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html.

  1. Evaluation of Newsletter Use

In distributing our newsletter, we use the newsletter tool Freshpage from Inware AG, Zurich. This is a Web-based, self-hosted solution for generating, distributing, and administrating e-mail campaigns.

This means that our newsletter may contain what is termed a Web beacon (tracking pixel) or similar technical device. A Web beacon is an invisible graphic, 1×1 pixel in size, which is associated with the user ID of the relevant newsletter subscriber.

Use of such services makes it possible to recognize whether e-mails containing our newsletter have been opened. It also allows collection and evaluation of the clicking behavior of the recipient of the newsletter. We use this data for statistical purposes and for the optimization of the newsletter in terms of content and structure. It allows us to better align the information and offerings in our newsletter with the individual interests of the recipient in question. The tracking pixel is deleted when you delete the e-mail.

To prevent tracking pixels in our newsletter, please make the appropriate settings to your mail program to prevent the display of HTML.

  1. Notice on Data Transfer to the US

For reasons of completeness, we inform users who are residents of or located in Switzerland that US authorities have surveillance measures in place that make possible the general storage of all personal data of all persons whose data is transmitted to the US from Switzerland. This is performed without differentiation, restriction, or exception based on the aim under pursuit and without an objective criterion that allows restriction of access by US authorities to the data or restriction of their later use to specific, strictly defined purposes that would justify the infringement of both accessing this data and using it. We also point out that there are no legal remedies available in the US for affected persons from Switzerland that would allow access to the data relating to them and to obtain their correction or deletion, and/or there is no effective legal protection against general rights of access by US authorities. We explicitly point out this legal and factual situation to those affected to allow them to make an informed decision as to their consent to the use of their data.


We point out to users who are residents of a member state of the EU that from the viewpoint of the European Union – based among other things on the subjects presented in this section – the US provides no adequate level of data protection. Insofar as we have stated in this privacy statement that recipients of data (such as Google, Facebook, and Twitter) are located in the US, we will ensure that our partners protect your data to an adequate degree either by concluding contractual agreements with these companies or by ensuring that these companies are certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield.

  1. Right to Information, Right of Correction, Deletion, and Limitation of Processing; Right to Data Transferability

You have the right upon request and free of charge to obtain information as to the personal data that we have stored about you. In addition, you have the right to correct erroneous data and the right to have your personal data deleted (“the right to be forgotten”) provided there exists no obligation to the contrary to retain the data or no provision of permission that allows us to process the data. In accordance with Articles 18 and 21 GDPR, you also have the right to demand restriction of data processing and to object to data processing.


In addition, you have the right to demand that we hand over to you the data that you have provided to us (right to data portability). On request, we will also transfer the data to a third party of your choice. You have the right to receive the data in a common file format.
You can contact us for the above purposes using the e-mail address website@hydroplant.ch. In processing your requests, we can, at our own discretion, demand proof of identity.


You can also provide us with instructions as to what to do with your data upon your death.

  1. Retention of Data

We store personal data only as long as necessary in order to

  • use the tracking, advertising, and analysis services named above within the scope of exercising our legitimate interest;
  • perform the services within the scope named above that you have requested or for which you have granted your consent (for example for employment application in accordance with section 1);
  • fulfill our legal obligations.

We store contract data for a longer time, as this is prescribed by the statutory regulations on periods of retention. Obligatory periods of retention that require that we retain data arise from accounting and tax regulations. Provided we no longer require such data for the performance of services to you, your data will be blocked. This means that the data may no longer be used for any other purposes than accounting and tax purposes.

  1. Right of Complaint to a Data Protection Authority

If you are a resident of an EU country, you have the right to file a complaint with a data protection authority at any time. In the case of Hydroplant AG, this is the data protection officer in the Canton of Zurich: 
https://dsb.zh.ch/internet/datenschutzbeauftragter/de/home.html

  1. Alteration of the Privacy Statement

Alterations may be made to the privacy statement by Hydroplant AG at any time. For this reason, please consult this privacy statement at regular intervals.